Honor Roll
The Division of the Humanities gratefully acknowledges the alumni, friends, and organizations who so generously contributed cash gifts during the 2010–11 fiscal year (July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2011). While space limitations restrict us to listing cumulative giving of $100 or more, we extend our sincere thanks to all those who support the work of the division. We also want to make certain that we acknowledge the generosity of our supporters appropriately. Please accept our apologies for any errors, and bring them to our attention by contacting Sarah Farrell at 773.702.9243 or syfarrell@uchicago.edu.
The Division of the Humanities gratefully acknowledges the alumni, friends, and organizations who so generously contributed cash gifts during the 2010-2011 fiscal year (July 1 through June 30). While space limitations restrict us to listing cumulative giving of $100 or more, we extend our sincere thanks to all those who support the work of the division. We also want to make certain that we acknowledge the generosity of our supporters appropriately. Please accept our apologies for any errors, and bring them to our attention by contacting Dana Treglia at 773.702.9290 or dtreglia@uchicago.edu.
$100,000 and above
Terra Foundation for American Art |
Mrs. Giles Whiting Foundation |
Confucius Institute |
Jack W. Fuller* and Debra K. Moskovits |
Gayle H. Jensen* |
Luso-American Development Foundation |
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation |
Laura Campbell Rhind* and James T. Rhind |
Jeffrey Skelton* and Barbara Selbach |
$50,000-$99,999
American Council of Learned Societies |
Joseph Gulsoy |
Harriet Meyer* and Ulrich E. Meyer |
The Estate of Helen B. Rudin |
Karla Scherer* |
Brenda Shapiro* |
$25,000-$49,999
The Chicago Community Trust |
The Donnelley Foundation |
The Claire Rosen and Samuel Edes Foundation |
Jack P. Emmert III |
Margaret Fallers |
Eugene Goldwasser** and Deone Jackman* |
Kip Harris |
Harriet Heyman and Michael Moritz |
Joel* and Carol* Honigberg |
The Jarislowsky Foundation |
Georges Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust |
Steven* and Wendy Phillips |
The Joyce Foundation |
$10,000-$24,999
Yvonne J. Haag and Philip Haag |
Danette Gentile Kauffman |
Max Kade Foundation |
Catherine C. Mouly* and LeRoy T. Carlson, Jr. |
The Trust Estate of Ronald C. Offen |
Elizabeth Plotnick*and Harvey Plotnick |
Barry F. Preston* and Eunice Valdivia-Preston |
George Rosenbaum* and Dorothy Rosenbaum |
Saudi Arabian Oil Company |
Leonard P. Shaykin |
John F. Shoch |
Anneliese Sinn |
Gay Stanek* and John Stanek |
The Korea Foundation |
Harold Beznos |
Alexander Street Press |
Randy Lamm Berlin* and Melvin Berlin |
Lois R.* and Maurice J.* Beznos |
Norman Beznos |
Constance B. Coolidge* and E. David Coolidge III* |
Joan Fee Dutton* and William M. Dutton |
Elizabeth F. Cheney Foundation |
Sylvia M. Neil and Daniel R. Fischel |
Barbara Franke* and Richard Franke* |
John J. Glier and Vicki J. Woodward* |
Philip Gossett and Suzanne Gossett |
$5,000-$9,999
Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation |
Robert A. Brawer* and Catherine C. Brawer |
Barbara Brown and Roger O. Brown |
Paul Burtness |
Richard* and Mary* Gray |
Katharine P. Darrow* and Peter H. Darrow |
Julie and Parker* Hall |
David Hildebrand |
Jonathan Dedmon* |
Robert* and Joan* Feitler |
Ivan P. Kane* and Kathy Kane |
Harve A. Ferrill* |
Carol Kaplan and Edward Kaplan |
Amy Gold* and Brett Gorvy |
Gerald M. Kowarsky |
Jeanne Bernier La Place* and Desmond La Place* |
Alan Leff |
Julius Lewis* |
Michael Schlutz* and Geraldine Schlutz |
Susan Sclafani |
Peter Sheldon |
Raymond Smart |
The Estate of Chester D. Tripp |
$2,500-$4,999
Michael J. Baker and Lynette D. Baker |
David B. Smith Jr. |
Mrs. Edwin A. Bergman (Lindy)* |
Suzanne Stein* |
Roderick O. Branch* |
Yoshio Ueno |
Carolyn S.* and Matthew Bucksbaum |
Bonnie Wachtel |
Allan E. Bulley, Jr.* |
Ralph Wanger, Jr.* and Leah Zell |
Alexandra Earle* and David P. Earle III |
Karen* and Jim Frank |
Henri Frischer* |
Mrs. Isak V. Gerson* |
Joyce Z. Greenberg |
Dr. Susan M. Griffin |
Ann Grube* |
Gary M. Gutting |
Joan W. Harris* |
Mrs. Harold H. Hines, Jr. |
Mrs. Robert D. Kestnbaum* |
Punita Khanna |
William Lycan |
Thomas MacCracken |
Anthony Maramarco* |
Judy Marcus* and Richard Marcus* |
Alfred L. McDougal* and Nancy Lauter McDougal* |
Charles H. Mottier* |
Betsey N.* and Dale R. Pinkert |
Margot L.* and Thomas J. Pritzker |
David* and Jennifer Rhind |
Ruth O'Brien and Stuart A. Rice |
Richard W. Shepro* and Lindsay E. Roberts |
Leona Zweig Rosenberg |
Elizabeth E. Sengupta M.D. |
Joan E. Shapiro and James A. Shapiro |
Peter L. Allen* |
Lore Silberman and Bernie Wilson |
$1,000-$2,499
Richard R. Wotkun |
Mary Dickie and Walter Dickie |
Mary Lawton* |
Jane Stroud Wright |
Kristine Kasselman and Robert Emmett |
Laura S. Litten |
Nam-Cheol C. Yoon |
Sidney Epstein and Sondra Berman Epstein |
Jodi Block and Barry Malkin |
Mrs. George B. Young* |
Hazel S. Fackler |
Judd D. Malkin |
Matthew Zuckerbraun* |
Mr.* and Mrs.** Stanley M. Freehling |
Stephen J. Malkin |
Anonymous |
Muriel Fulton* and Maurice F. Fulton |
Barbara F. Marshall* |
Jane Mason and Arthur Mason |
Susan Schlough and Andrew Abbott |
Jacqueline Gilbert and Howard Gilbert |
Elisabeth Gleason |
Camilla J. Nilles and Richard J. Metzger |
Duffie A. Adelson* |
Jean Goldman* and Steven Goldman |
Stephen J. Miller |
Fatimah S. Baeshen |
William A. Goldstein* and Anne Goldstein |
Paula* and Herbert R. Molner |
David W. Beaubien |
Thomas B. Grassey |
Ichiko Morita and James Morita |
Nicole Becker |
Mary Winton Green |
Nazarian Family Foundation Inc. |
Joel Edward Bernstein* and Carole Bernstein |
Alexandra Q. Grippando and Joel D. Grippando |
Mr.* and Mrs. Kenneth Nebenzahl |
Adrinee Bezazian and Vasken Eduardo Bezazian |
Stacey Hamburg and Edward L. Hamburg |
Karin L. Olsson and Karl F. Olsson |
John A. Bross* |
Walter Hellerstein |
Gary M. Ossewaarde |
John and Jacolyn Bucksbaum |
Professor Elizabeth and Howard Helsinger |
Anahid A. Pridjian and Ara K. Pridjian |
Harlow Higinbotham* and Susan Higinbotham |
Carol Randel* and Don Randel* |
David Hilliard* and Celia Hilliard |
Tuuli-Ann Ristkok |
Kenneth M. Schubert |
Lydia Howarth and Nicholas Zeppos |
Martha T. Roth and Bryon Rosner |
Jason Selch* and Deborah Selch |
Carrie Huff |
Robert M. Rudolph* |
Mary R. Shaughnessy |
Gregory Hummel* |
Michelle J. Ruvolo |
Stuart P. Sondheimer |
Rebecca Jarabak and Joseph Jarabak |
Cynthia M. Sargent |
Ida N. Sondheimer |
Erika Bruhn* and Richard D. Johnson |
Lynne Schatz and Ralph Schatz |
Randi Steinberger |
D. Carroll Joynes and Abby McCormick O'Neil |
Kathleen Sullivan and Robert Sullivan |
Gerald E. Kadish |
Lester Telser |
Allan E. Bulley III* and Suzette B. Bulley |
Gerald J. Kanter |
The Jazz Institute of Chicago |
Hriar Cabayan |
Barbara A. Kerslake and Lawrence C. Kerslake |
Kay Torshen* |
Donald B. Chae* |
Kathleen F. Kimball and Paul G. Kimball |
Jonathan T. Wang |
Mrs. Roy I. Warshawsky |
Sara Chaffetz* |
Claudia Kretzschmar and William A. Kretzschmar Jr. |
Alison M. Weirick Edelstein |
Bruce* and Martha Clinton |
Dorothy S. Lakner |
Rebecca West |
Alan R. Cravitz* and Shashi Caudill |
Stephen J. Landes |
Willard E. White |
Stephanie N. Endy* and Pratik S. Dave |
William J. Lawlor* and Blair Lawlor |
$500-$999
John H. Erickson |
Luke S. Rodehorst |
Eva M. Eves and Jeffrey B. Schamis |
Linda Houdek and Paul Houdek |
Donald L. Ross |
Gerald Falk |
Hyde Park Alliance for Arts & Culture |
Katherine C. Rossiter and Peter L. Rossiter |
Gertrud Farber and Walter T. Farber |
Eve C. Jeffers |
Alan Fletcher and Ronald J. Schiller* |
Jacob J. Feldman |
Sungmin Kang Ph.D. |
Cheryl Seaman M.D. |
Stanimir Alexandrov |
Sheila Fitzpatrick |
David J. Kathman Jr. |
Ilene Warshawsky Shaw |
Annice M. Alt |
Dewey Ganzel** and Carol Henderson Ganzel |
Yong H. Kim |
Mary Shea and Charles Shea |
Frieda Applebaum |
Michael E. Geyer |
Susan L. Kingston |
Josef J. Stern |
Maxim C. Bartko |
Randa J. Duvick and David P. Grosnick |
Sally Kitch and Thomas Kitch |
Dorie Sternberg |
Peter J. Bentley* |
Betty Guttman |
Scott A. Kleiner |
Josephine Newberger Strauss |
Robert M. Berger |
Anne Marcus Hamada |
Bryn K. Larsen |
Philip J. Stucky |
Robert H. Bergman* and Marie Krane Bergman |
Bong H. Han |
Hogan H. Lee |
Margaretta A. Tobias |
Lawrence Berlin* |
Joel L. Handelman |
Jae Y. Lee |
Edith O. Turkington and Edward Turkington |
Beata B. Boodell* and Thomas J. Boodell Jr. |
Elaine Hansen |
Kang M. Lee |
Ruth E. Ultmann |
Phyllis Booth |
Phillip Harth |
Frances Lehman and Elliot Lehman |
Katherine M. Malmquist and Philip F. Venticinque |
T. Kimball Brooker* |
Rebecca T. Lehmann and Scott K. Lehmann |
William A. Weber |
Virginia B. Burd |
Eva Fishell Lichtenberg* |
Judith Zeitlin and Hung Wu |
Craig T. Mason |
A. C. Zucaro |
William M. Calder III |
James McCracken |
Diane Adams |
Daniel G. Cedarbaum |
Daniel C. Meerson |
Jang J. Choi |
Hope N. Meguerian and Garbis H. Meguerian |
Won K. Choi |
Beverly A. Momoi and Katsuhiko Momoi |
Jeanne T. Cohen and Edward A. Cohen |
Charles A. Moore |
Nancy E. Connell |
Helen Edmunds Moritz |
Robert Corey |
Robert Narveson |
Dorothy and David Crabb |
Ki Seong Park |
Joseph M. Curran |
Lee A. Pederson |
John S. Darrow* |
Stanley Pierre-Louis* |
Harry L. Davis |
DePaul University |
Henry Ploegstra |
Metti Doumanian and Krikor Doumanian |
Powell's Book Store Inc. |
Adam M. Dubin |
Ruth MacDonald and Michael R. Pownall |
Heyward B. Ehrlich |
Ursula K. Roberts and Thomas W. Roberts |
$100-$499
Michael L. Bazzo |
William R. Brainerd |
Laura J. Lichter and Jonathan Lichter |
John P. McGuinness |
Sharon K. Walsh** |
Jeffrey N. Nelson |
Anthony N. Perovich Jr. |
Pauline M. Eveillard |
Caroline A. Girgis |
Karen Rondestvedt |
Dennis M. Schmitz |
Veronica L. Skinner |
Carolyn T. Swan Mack |
Kristin L. Cordova |
Irmgard K. Koehler M.D. |
Morris Halle |
Hyug-Baeg Im |
Robert A. Hamburger Jr. |
Joseph Isenbergh |
Robert M. Beachy |
Mary A. Schwartz and Richard H. Brewer |
Robert B. Lifton and Carol Rosofsky |
Thomas J. McMahon |
Pauline H. Tidman and Derek A. Tidman |
William F. Walsh |
Ellen V. Nerenberg |
John F. Petrik |
Judith B. Farquhar and James L. Hevia |
Ilse M. Glaser |
Richard Wolf |
Eyvind C. Ronquist |
Arthur Schneider |
David L. Smith |
Don R. and Patricia K. Swanson |
Daniel F. Calhoun |
Joan K. Costello |
Yoko Katayama |
Lisa S. Kohn |
Miriam Hansen** |
Cheryl L. Iverson |
Leslie Bellavance |
Cindy Shelhart and Bradley Brickner |
Se Hee Lim |
Nobuko B. McNeill and G. D. McNeill |
David F. Tillotson |
Marianne Conroy and Orrin N. Wang |
Donna S. Neuberg and Leland Neuberg |
Lynn Philipson and Louis H. Philipson |
Constantin Fasolt |
Elaine J. Glatt and Alvin Glatt |
Mary S. Woodside and Kenneth B. Woodside |
David A. Roos |
Carol Grossman Schneider |
Diane Smith* |
Joyce N. Swedlund |
Susan M. Camillo |
John M. Cowan |
Kumi Kato |
Martin Kreiswirth |
Mary J. Harvey and Jeffrey Harvey |
John R. Iverson |
Jeffrey I. Bennett |
Andrea H. Briggs and John C. Briggs |
James M. Lindholm |
George P. Meese |
Stephen W. Timewell |
Alexander J. Wayne |
Lydia Neumann |
Michael D. Phillips |
Sharon B. Feiman-Nemser |
William K. Glavin |
Susan O. Woolley and James Woolley |
Antoinette Roos and Raymond P. Roos |
Diane G. Scholl and Peter A. Scholl |
Julie M. Smith |
Ruth Z. Sweetser |
Lydia N. Wegman and Robert S. Cantwell |
Carrie E. Cowherd |
Calvin K. Katter |
Janet R. Heller and Michael A. Krischer |
Patsy W. Hassert and Robert G. Hassert |
Salvatore A. Ivone |
David B. Berger |
Carol R. Brown |
Timothy Lindon |
Richard P. Meier |
Gretel Braidwood and Raymond D. Tindel |
John P. Weber |
J. Michael Newberger |
Yvette R. Piggush |
Elizabeth Fergus |
Adrienne G. Glazov and Burton E. Glazov |
Judith M. Wright and Mark A. Johnson |
Signe A. Rooth |
Joyce S. Schrager |
Louise K. Smith |
De-An W. Swihart and George H. Swihart |
Gloria A. Capik and Vasyl W. Zuk |
Stefanie O. Cox and Richard T. Cox Jr. |
J. Morgan Kavanaugh |
Patricia L. Krise and Thomas W. Krise |
Lee Haupt and Michael B. Rosen |
Maureen K. Ivory |
Thomas Bergman |
James C. Bruce |
Janet B. Lockard |
Dorism Merritt and Glenn Merritt |
Frank P. Tirro |
Nathalie Weil |
Horace M. Newcomb Jr. |
Lisa Pincus |
Sylvia Fergus |
Patricia B. Glenn |
Myung-Hee K. Yang and Young-jin Yang |
Pilar V. Rotella and Salvatore G. Rotella |
Elizabeth D. Schrero |
Lee L. Snyder Ph.D. |
Phyllis Tabachnick |
LeRoy T.and Margaret Deffenbaugh Carlson |
Thomas J. Cox |
Ardis F. Keefer |
Christopher M. Kubiak |
Robert E. Haverkamp |
Adelaide V. Jaffe |
Jessica S. Berman and Michael D. Fernandez |
Anthony Bruck |
Melvin R. Loeb |
Johanna M. Meskill |
Glenn E. Tisdale Jr. |
Eric D. Weimer |
Deborah P. Nicklas and David A. Nicklas |
Charles Poremba Jr. |
Wayne D. Fields |
Jacqueline L. Glomski |
Susan Yano and Kenneth Yano |
Bennett Roth |
William F. Schulz III |
Warren H. Soiffer |
Heather L. Taylor and Edwin W. Taylor |
Keith A. Cary |
Katherine R. Narveson and Eric H. Crump |
Donald E. Keener |
Alma M. Kuby and Raymond J. Kuby |
Christine Mehring and Sean Keller |
Anthony E. Kuester |
Thomas F. Hedin |
Catherine M. Jaffe |
Christine Tour-Sarkissian and Roger H. Bernhardt |
Christina R. Brungardt |
Barbara B. Longworth and Richard C. Longworth |
Patricia H. Michaelson |
Herbert Tjossem |
Robert M. Welles |
Karla J. Niehus |
Mary F. Portis |
B. E. Fisher |
Howard Goldberg |
Harold H. Young III |
Chaya H. Roth and Walter Roth |
Sharon J. Schuman and David Schuman |
Alice W. Solomon and Julius Solomon |
Romeyn Taylor |
Mary A. Case |
Vera Cumandra and D. Cumandra` |
Brooks M. Kelley |
Robert J. Kurtz C.R. |
Terry Heller |
Kineret Jaffe |
R. Stephen Berry |
Ann Buchaklian and Adam Buchaklian |
Jadwiga Lopez-Majano and Vincent Lopez-Majano |
Amy R. Miller |
Nancy Topouzian Ph.D. |
Cole P. Werble |
Myron C. Noonkester |
Sandra L. Potter |
Solveig G. Fisher and William M. Fisher |
Suzanne M. Golubski |
Carole F. Youngblood and Amos E. Williams |
Jeremy S. Roth |
David E. Schwalm |
Carla Paganelli and Richard B. Solomon |
Milton Teichman |
Susan Catmull |
Barbara Flynn Currie |
Anne B. Kenny-Urban and William G. Urban |
Michael F. La Plante |
Marilyn Helmholz and Richard Helmholz |
Russell R. Jalbert |
Peggy and David Bevington |
Luanne Buchanan and Michael H. Hoffheimer |
Julie B. Lovins and Gregory Fowler |
Jacqueline J. Miller |
Nora Tour-Sarkissian |
Jean S. West and Robert M. West |
Douglas Northrop |
Sallie H. Prewitt |
Anne F. Fishman |
Robert Goodman |
Howard Zar |
Ann Rothschild |
Esther J. Schwartz |
Byung H. Song |
Jacqueline Terrassa |
John B. Chaimov |
Carol K. Cyganowski and Daniel R. Cyganowski |
Michael Kerr |
Joseph D. La Rue |
Anne K. Heminger |
Michael D. Jennings |
Charles Bidwell |
Charles O. Burgess Jr. |
Adam S. Lowenstein |
Stephen M. Miller |
Jean Sitterly Treese |
Janet M. Westfall and Stephen E. Westfall |
Janis B. Nuckolls and Charles W. Nuckolls |
Marty G. Price |
Anne S. Fishman |
Amy G. Gordon and Michael D. Gordon |
Herbert Zarov |
James E. Rottsolk |
Stasha F. Seaton |
Elizabeth Sonnenschein and Hugo Sonnenschein |
Mary K. Tetreault and P. M. Tetreault |
Elsa Charlston |
Ingrid H. Daemmrich and Horst S. Daemmrich |
Laura Khachadurian and Avedis Khachadurian |
Carol LaHurd and Ryan LaHurd |
Heather C. Henry |
Nancy D. Jenson |
Margaret A. Binford |
Jill V. Buroker |
Marla J. Lunderberg |
William K. Miller |
Donald H. Tritschler |
Virginia W. Wexman |
George D. O'Brien |
Frances Pritchett |
Bradford Y. Fletcher |
John M. Grady |
Miriam E. Zeltzerman |
Royal Netherlands Embassy |
Richard R. Seidel |
Alice South and Galen R. South |
Gilbert W. Thibedore |
Rolf H. Charlston |
Wilda J. Dailey |
Kyuchin Kim |
Delin Lai |
Patricia E. Hernlund |
Eric W. Johnson |
Fred E. Bisshopp |
Calvin S. Byre |
Thomas H. Luxon |
Karen A. Minge and David R. Minge |
Eugene A. Troxell |
Wendy Whaley and John G. Whaley |
Ms. Margaret H. O'Dell |
Sally M. Promey |
Tania Forrest and Chad Forrest |
Michele J. Gragg and Gene B. Gragg |
David M. Zesmer |
James R. Royse |
Robert T. Self |
William Sparer |
Elsbeth Thilenius and Otto G. Thilenius |
Judy M. Chernick |
Robert E. Daily |
Jill G. Chessman |
Sylvie A. Anglin and Pablo F. deCastro |
Kyunghwan Kim |
Thereza Lanitis |
Cadmus M. Hicks Jr. |
Ronald A. Johnson |
Ramsey Bitar |
Kevin A. Byrnes |
Richard B. Lyman |
Yoko Mizuta |
Jiro Tsukada |
Diana White and Peter White |
James A. O'Hara III |
Dorothy E. Pugh |
Samuel E. Fox |
Erica G. Granchalek |
Nicole Zreczny |
Manfred D. Ruddat |
Jill D. Sellers and William K. Sellers |
David H. Spears |
Ted M. Thompson |
Njara C. Stout and Buzz Spector |
Creath S. Thorne Jr. |
Diane L. Child and David R. Child |
Marion G. Deckert |
Se-Jik Kim |
Dante J. Lanzetta Jr. |
James M. Hicks |
Robert D. Jollay Jr. |
Margaret A. Bjerklie |
Margery S. Cahn |
Hugh C. MacFarlane Jr. |
Marcia K. Moen |
Marlene Tuttle and Russell H. Tuttle |
Howard S. White |
Garret P. Olberding |
Stephen Racker |
Dean H. Francis |
Margaret Grant and Robert Grant |
Steven S. Runner |
Karen G. Senter and Alan Z. Senter |
Christina O. Spiesel |
Charlene Chisek |
Dale Delsing |
Taeju Kim |
Donald W. Larmouth |
Esther Hildner |
E. Roger Jones |
Matthew R. Blackall |
David C. Maddox |
Don A. Monson |
Roald D. Tweet Ph.D. |
Jane A. Desforges and Michael J. White |
Jeffrey W. Olson |
Margaret K. Radcliffe |
Wallace C. Frazer |
Kathryn L. Russell |
Robert S. Spinelli |
Joon Mo Cho |
Robert D. Denham |
Wooksung E. Kim |
Gary N. Larson |
Roscoe E. Hill |
Thomas Jundanian |
Bonnie J. Blackburn |
Erica L. Mandel |
Patricia Morehead |
Annette L. Twells and Douglas S. Twells |
Roberta H. White |
Ilene Ordower and Henry Ordower |
Gloria T. Randle-Thomas Pillow |
Sarah W. Freedman |
Craig M. Rustici |
Rita T. Reilly |
Mieyoung Choi and Jaewoo Ryoo |
Solomon Sepsenwol |
Teresa M. Srajer and Craig T. Srajer |
Clara Christensen and Thomas S. Christensen |
David L. Derus |
Susan E. Kindel |
Susan J. Larson and David W. Larson |
Yukari Hirata |
Jeffrey L. Kallberg |
Dudley Andrew |
Ellen Blais |
Sabina M. Maravilla and Frederick R. Maravilla |
Walter R. Morris Jr. |
Doris E. Ullendorff |
Lawrence Wick |
John H. Ottenhoff |
Hildegund Ratcliffe and James Ratcliffe |
Rose B. Dyrud |
Paul and Susan Freehling |
Anonymous |
Emma W. Reynolds |
Hang K. Ryu |
Joel L. Shatzky |
Fred E. Stafford |
Hubert J. Cloke |
Patricia Dimitroff and Lambro Dimitroff |
Gail Oman King |
Margaret G. Lass-Gardiner |
Anthony Hirschel* and Amy Hirschel |
Esta and Tom Kallen |
Jerry D. Andrews Ph.D. |
Barbara H. Blake and Lincoln C. Blake |
Caren G. Marks and Earl D. Marks |
John M. Morriss |
Jane S. Upin |
Mary F. Willie and Jerry Willie |
Amparo Y. Padilla |
Martha S. Ratliff |
Jane Eberwein and Robert Eberwein |
Catherine E. Frerichs |
Anonymous |
Sally B. Reynolds |
Nancy L. Sack |
Loretta Shekerdemian and Hrant Shekerdemian |
Hilde Staniulis* |
Liane Clorfene-Casten |
Joseph A. Dimuro Jr. |
Carolyn C. Kinsley |
Rosemary M. Laughlin |
Marion Hoekstra |
Judith W. Kamins and Clive Kamins |
Lyle E. Angene |
Mr. and Mrs. Ted Bloch |
Evelyn L. Marsh and Gerald E. Marsh |
Mary E. Moser |
Roberta Upshaw and Leon R. Upshaw |
Bradford L. Wilson |
Peter J. Page |
David T. Read |
Hiroshi Ebine |
Joan S. Friedman |
Anne Aby |
Richard G. Rhodes Sr. |
Mazin F. Safar |
Rachel A. Shelden |
Elizabeth J. Start |
Kathryn M. Cochran |
Michael D. Dinges |
Robert H. Kirschner** |
Jihwa Lee |
Joan B. Hoffman |
William M. Kaplan |
Suzy M. Antounian and Francois S. Antounian |
Carroll Bogert |
William E. Marsh |
Nancy J. Moser |
Thomas G. Urban |
Lisa J. Wilson and Phillip E. Wilson |
Judith W. Page and William H. Page |
John R. Reed |
Linda Edmunds |
Michael J. Fries |
Geoffrey Adams |
Brian L. Richards |
Edward B. Samuel |
Lawrence A. Sherman |
Susan R. Stein |
Lydia G. Cochrane |
Pamela M. Dister and John M. Dister |
Peter J. Klarfeld |
Jisoon Lee |
Dale H. Hoiberg |
Eugene J. Kasper |
Robert Appelbaum |
Sally J. Bogert and Nicholas S. Bogert |
Dominic F. Martia |
Vivian Moutafian and Shahe Moutafian |
Clifford J. Vaida |
Caroline R. Wiltshire |
Vivian G. Paley and Irving Paley |
Mary V. Reed |
Susan Boone and Laurence L. Edwards |
Priscilla D. Frisch and Henry J. Frisch |
Charles Martin Adelman |
Robert C. Richardson |
Deloris Sanders and Harold Sanders |
Marcia L. Sherry and Timothy W. Sherry |
Kate D. Steinway |
Eleanor B. Coe Psy.D and Fredric L. Coe |
Kristopher M. Dodd |
Deborah S. Klasing and John C. Klasing |
Judith Y. Lee |
Doris B. Holleb* |
Patricia L. Kassebaum |
John N. Arata |
Barbara Bogosian |
Elena Massuda and Yacoub Massuda |
Patricio K. Moxey |
Gloria Valentine |
Elyse A. Nelson Winger and Stewart L. Winger |
Dorothy Parkander |
David B. Rehm |
Joan A. Vandegrift and Richard T. Eldridge |
Yoshiaki Fujitani |
Clifford Adelman |
Amelia A. Ripepi |
Mollie Sandock and James A. Brokaw II |
Do-Chull Shin |
Nancy Stern and David S. Ross |
John Scott Colley |
Yasuhiro Dohi |
Marilyn G. Klawiter and Frederick C. Klawiter |
Jung E. Lee |
Oliver W. Holmes |
Claire B. Ashman |
Martha L. Bohrer and Timothy Bohrer |
Susan E. Mayer |
Mark H. Van Brussel |
Bruce D. Winstein** |
David C. Parker |
Ingrid W. Elliott |
Claire K. Fund |
Elizabeth M. Adkins |
Gerald L. Ritter |
Esther M. Santana Ph.D. |
Gail Shiner and Allen H. Shiner |
John C. Stevens |
Jane B. and John C. Colman |
Vladimir Donchik |
Roger C. Klein |
Kiseok Lee |
Robert I. Holst |
Theodore Asner |
Janet R. Borggren |
Judith H. McBroom |
Norma W. Van der Meulen |
Joan Winstein |
June and Harold Patinkin |
Belle F. Elving and Ronald D. Elving |
Charles V. Ganelin |
John R. Alison |
Gertrude J. Robinson |
Paula M. Sayers |
Elizabeth E. Siegel |
Julie H. Stewart |
Jean Comaroff and John L. Comaroff |
Xinyu Dong |
William F. Klein |
Yoonjung Lee |
Mary E. Green |
Doo-Seung Hong |
Mark S. Auburn |
Richard A. Born |
Alice Levine |
Roger A. McCaig |
John F. Van Ingen |
Irene J. Winter and Robert C. Hunt |
Rosemond Muncheryan and Arthur Muncheryan |
Irene H. Patner* |
Stephen P. Engstrom |
Mila Ganeva |
Danielle Allen |
Meri-Jane Rochelson |
Susan B. Schaal and John E. Schaal |
Roberta R. Siegel and Howard A. Siegel |
Eric M. Stiffler |
Charles R. Connell |
Kathleen A. Doyle |
Barbara Klinger |
Rachel M. McCleary and Michael S. Leibman |
Lesha Greengus and Samuel Greengus |
Elizabeth Hopp-Peters and Kurt Peters |
Victoria S. Austin |
Constance B. Bouchard and Robert A. Bouchard |
Nancy Levner |
Hugh J. McCann Jr. |
Timothy J. Vance |
James R. Wiseman |
Louise Myers |
Maria A. Paul |
William P. Epes |
Virginia V. Garlitz and Robert E. Garlitz |
Tobi G. Ehrenpreis and Robert D. Nachman |
Curtis J. Peplau |
Edna S. Epstein and Wolfgang Epstein |
Arthur Geffen |
Susan J. Allen and James P. Allen |
Myra D. Rochelson |
Marilyn L. Schaefer |
Veronique Sigu |
James F. Stottlar |
Susan Constantin and Peter S. Constantin |
Robert D. Drexler |
Terese Klinger |
Kay Schichtel and Barry Lesht |
Harry Greenwald |
Shizue I. Howe and John S. Howe Jr. |
Reed M. Badgley* |
Christine Boyadjian |
Barbara K. Lewalski |
Ann C. McCullough |
Alberto Varon |
Maynard Wishner |
Katherine A. Withy |
Shankar Nair |
Elizabeth J. Wadsworth and Paul W. Peppis |
Virginia Erickson and Millard J. Erickson |
Nicholas Georgalis |
Mark A. Allison |
B. H. Gerald Rogers |
Dorothy Scheff |
David P. Silverman |
Lynn Straus and Muller Davis |
Robert C. Cook |
Ruth Drexler Lenser |
Gwen and Jules F. Knapp |
Margaret K. Horn and William J. Leverence |
Anne C. Grubb and James S. Grubb |
John E. Hughes |
Sahag A. Baghdassarian |
Lucie Boyadjian |
Diane W. Lewis and Michael Papish |
Jane N. McDaniels |
Billy K. Vaughn |
Franklin D. Lewis |
Mary M. McDonnell |
Phillip C. Vitali |
Molly R. Witten and Thomas A. Witten |
James Naremore |
Emery A. Percell |
Mary Erler |
Jennifer B. Gerrard and Steven B. Gerrard |
John S. Alterman |
Mary O. Rohde |
Trust Estate of Ethel Rose Schellhaas |
Janna Simonian |
Robert H. Streit |
Rose Ann G. Cope and Ronald S. Cope |
Tatyana Nesterova and Vladimir Drinfeld |
Gregory G. Knight |
Matthew A. Levey |
James O. Grunebaum |
Susan Hull and C. Hadlai Hull |
James P. Barron |
Karney Boyajian and Gilberte Boyajian |
Donald E. Barshis |
Joan K. Bradbury and Jo Anderson Jr. |
Ramsey E. Lewis Jr.* |
Richard McDorman |
Jack Vogel** |
Rick Wojcik |
Carolyn H. Rosenberg and Steven B. Nasatir |
John M. Perlette |
Robin Schader and J D. Evans |
James S. Ginsburg* and Patrice Michaels |
Kathleen Anderson and Richard J. Anderson |
Howard Roin |
Barry Scherr |
Frear S. Simons and John L. Simons Jr. |
Robert K. Strong Jr. |
Claire D. Corbett |
Helen Messick Dyer and Donald L. Dyer |
Laura B. Knipp |
Veda K. Levin and David S. Levin |
Young W. Ha |
Jan L. Huttner and Richard B. Miller |
Robert Basta |
Carol Bradford and Jesse Bradford |
Suzanne Lewis and Stephen E. Lewis Jr. |
Eugene C. McDowell |
Maria C. von Nolcken |
Carole G. Nelson |
Michael S. Perlman |
John Evans |
Jeanette N. Giragos and Henry Giragos |
Susan S. Roman and Richard A. Roman |
Allan W. Schindler |
T. Mac M. Simpson III |
James M. Sulzer |
Douglas D. Corbitt |
Amy A. Knoespel and Kenneth J. Knoespel |
Ida C. Hagman |
William C. Ibbs |
Gifts in Honor of Individuals
Kathleen M. Holmes in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
D. Carroll Joynes and Abby McCormick O'Neil in honor of Philip Gossett |
Timothy Lindon in honor of Joan Bernick |
Betsey N.* and Dale R. Pinkert in honor of Randy Berlin |
Anne W. and J. Robert Robertson in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
Martin J. Salvucci in honor of Ralph Lerner |
Cynthia M. Sargent in honor of Philip Gossett |
Barbara Schubert and Daniel McDonald in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
Diane Adams in honor of Martha T. Roth |
Frieda Applebaum in honor of Maurice J. Beznos |
Carroll Bogert in honor of George Bogert |
Carroll Bogert in honor of Nicholas and Sally Bogert |
Sarah Bowler-Hill in honor of the University Symphony Orchestra, on behalf of Richard L. and Clara Ann Bowler |
Lois R.* and Maurice J.* Beznos in honor of Randy Berlin |
John and Jacolyn Bucksbaum in honor of Harriet Meyer and Ulrich E. Meyer |
Norman Beznos and Harold Beznos in honor of Lois R. and Maurice J. Beznos |
Thomas and Clara Christensen in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
Jonathan E. Dedmon* in honor of Randy Berlin |
James R. Donnelley in honor of Robert G. Donnelley |
Joan Fee Dutton* and William M. Dutton in honor of Randy Berlin |
J D. Evans and Robin Schader in honor of Tsuen-Hsuin Tsien |
Martha Feldman in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
Karen* and Jim Frank in honor of Robert G. Donnelley |
Barbara Franke* and Richard Franke* in honor of Philip Gossett |
Jack W. Fuller* and Debra K. Moskovits in honor of Randy Berlin |
John Glier* in honor of Randy Berlin |
Philip Gossett in honor of Harriet Heifetz |
Anthony Hirschel* in honor of Brenda Shapiro |
Gifts in Memoriam
Nazarian Family Foundation in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Vladimir Donchik in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Ellen Victoria Nerenberg in memory of David C. Kadlec |
Xinyu Dong in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Gladys Z. Nicksarlian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Metti and Krikor Doumanian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Carol Randel* and Don Randel* in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Vladimir Drinfeld and Tatyana Nesterova in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Gerald L. Ritter in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Aida Eknoyan in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
David and Sheila Roberts in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Constantin Fasolt in memory of Miriam Hansen |
The Estate of Helen B. Rudin in memory of Cecilia Rudin |
Tania and Chad Forrest in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Lena and Vahram Sarrafian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Stanimir Alexandrov in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Michael J. Fries in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Elizabeth D. Schrero in memory of Elliot M. Schrero |
Danielle Allen in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Yana Georgiev in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Hrant and Loretta Shekerdemian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Dudley Andrew in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Henry and Jeanette Giragos in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
John Shoch in memory of Trudy Shoch |
Francois and Suzy Antounian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Kevin and Kimberly Giragosian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Janna Simonian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Joshua William Arthurs in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Alvin and Elaine Glatt in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Edna Carter Southard in memory of Robert Fairbairn Southard |
Sahag A. Baghdassarian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Elisabeth Gleason in memory of John B. Gleason |
Robert S. Spinelli in memory of Josef Fried |
Nicole Becker in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
John M. Grady in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Josef Judah Stern in memory of John Haugeland |
Barbara Bogosian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Barbara K. Johnson in memory of David C. Kadlec |
Nancy Stern and David Ross in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Virginia Bogosian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Thomas Jundanian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Doris F. Sternberg in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Lucie Boyadjian and Christine Boyadjian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Laura and Avedis Khachadurian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
James M. Sulzer in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Karney and Gilberte Boyajian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Taeju Kim in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Patricia Swanson in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Sarkis and Alice Boyajian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Barbara Klinger in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Nancy Topouzian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Roderick O. Branch* in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Diane W. Lewis and Michael Papish in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Nora Tour-Sarkissian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Ann and Adam Buchaklian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Jadwiga and Vincent Lopez-Majano in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Ruth E. Ultmann in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Hriar Cabayan in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Yacoub and Elena Massuda in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Ruth Ultmann in memory of John E. Ultmann |
Mike and Anna Maria Cacic in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Elizabeth L. Mayer in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Larry and Kristine Vesperman in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Susan E. Mayer in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Maria C. von Nolcken in memory of Daniela S. Hristova |
Lynn Capen in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Mary M. McDonnell in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Charlotte Walker in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Judith Zeitlin and Hung Wu in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Mary Anne Case in memory of Miriam Hansen |
John and Jean Comaroff in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Garbis and Hope Meguerian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Katherine A. Withy in memory of John Haugeland |
Vera and D. Cumandra in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Christine Mehring and Sean Keller in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Virginia Wright Wexman in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Maria and Michael Demetri in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Ladona B. Meineker in memory of John Haugeland |
Rick Wojcik in memory of Miriam Hansen |
Patricia and Lambro Dimitroff in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Margaret and Robert Mourad in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Richard R. Wotkun in memory of Ruth Lorraine Wotkun |
Sona Diorio in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Vivian and Shahe Moutafian in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Jane Stroud Wright in memory of Joseph S. Wright Sr. |
Rosemond and Arthur Muncheryan in memory of Ara V. Dumanian |
Matching Gifts
The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation |
Microsoft Giving Campaign |
Northwestern Mutual Foundation |
Nuveen Investments |
Polk Bros. Foundation |
sanofi pasteur US |
The Elsevier Foundation |
The Warranty Group |
Time Warner Foundation |
Trans Union Corporation |
Wells Fargo Foundation |
AIG Matching Grants Program |
Anheuser-Busch Foundation |
Bank of America Foundation |
DePaul University |
Freddie Mac Foundation |
John Deere Foundation |
Gifts From Estates
Walter Blair |
Eugene Goldwasser |
Ronald C. Offen |
Helen B. Rudin |
Ethel Rose Schellhaas |
Chester D. Tripp |